Top facebook2x Top twitter2x Top youtube2x Top instagram2x Top email2x Email us Top subscribe2x Subscribe Top search2x Basket Login Join
Home > News > Craftinsure Lark Class Winter Championships Yachts & Yachting Report
Home > News > Craftinsure Lark Class Winter Championships Yachts & Yachting Report

Craftinsure Lark Class Winter Championships Yachts & Yachting Report

1324367 orig
Published 12:35 on 22 Nov 2023

The biggest Lark Class sailing weekend of the year took place over the weekend of 18th/19th November at Barnt Green Sailing Club for the Craftinsure Lark Class Winter Championships. It was a chilly reminder of the delights of the Peaky Blinders countryside but super friendly, despite the sometimes machine gun wielding, local sailors.

Overall Results:

PosFleetSail NoHelmCrewClubR1R2R3R4R5Pts
1stGold2495Stuart HydonAnne BiglinShustoke Sailing Club441218
2ndGold2528John BrickwoodAndy HicksFrensham Pond Sailing Club213339
3rdGold2464Jonny CoateKate PhillipsSouth Staffs sailing Club1544(DNC)14
4thGold2491Emma HarrisRachael JenkinsWalderingfield sailing Club5375(DNC)20
5thGold2541Simon CoxGeorge CoxOllifBrightlingsea Sailing Club11661821
6thGold2536Samuel BaileyLaura BurchSouth Staffs sailing Club8956221
7thGold252Megan BrickwoodConnorNetley sailing club9797427
8thGold2538Nigel HuftonHarriet TempleFrensham Pond Sailing Club6889527
9thBronze2468Olly SaundersZara FranktonShustoke Sailing Club7101311634
10thGold2520Harry PynnGemma PynnWalderingfield sailing Club322(DNC)DNC36
11thGold2496Steve CumleyJames DyerBarnt Green sailing Club10141181443
12thGold2540Guy BreareySam BreareyRoyal Thames Yacht Club121122101043
13thSilver2539Nigel ScottTegwyn TrickerRYA13121213744
14thBronze246Rachael JenkinsKathryn BurgessBowmoor Sailing Club161320121253
15thSilver2502Steve ChattenGeorge GrahamNetley sailing club22151020954
16thSilver2515Mat NewtonSherlockStuart MannBarnt Green sailing Club171715151360
17thBronze2532Tony HotchkissEleanor DaviesSouth Staffs sailing Club141616161662
18thSilver2467Bob SuggittJai SanehiBarnt Green sailing Club201919171166
19thSilver2443Kate MerrittVicky BurgessRYA192218141566
20thBronze2421Simon MorrisSteven GeogiouBarnt Green sailing Club152314191866
21stBronze2463Andrew PatonNick ShawBarnt Green sailing Club21182118(DNC)78
22ndBronze2466Mike CaleyKristian BrockBarnt Green sailing Club182117(DNC)DNC85
23rdBronze0Hugh Dyer/Paul SmithAmba SanehiBarnt Green sailing Club2324(DNC)221988
24thBronze2366Anila AtkinsNick MedilicottBarnt Green sailing Club(DNC)DNCDNC211796
25thBronze2411Phil KingSuzanne KingBarnt Green sailing Club2420(DNC)DNCDNC102
DNQSilver2531Dan WatsonLee BoehmWalderingfield/Barnt Green(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC116
DNQBronze2481Andrew WardToby WardShustoke Sailing Club(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC116
DNQBronze2366Evan BaseSophie ForbesSouth Staffs sailing Club(DNC)DNCDNCDNCDNC116


Read the full Yachts and Yachting Online report here…

Last updated 12:39 on 22 November 2023

© 2024 Barnt Green Sailing Club powered by Sailing Club Manager